Jeewan Sidhu, REALTOR®·HomeLife Miracle Realty Ltd., Brokerage

Mortgage, Affordability & Land Transfer Tax Calculators for Ontario

Compare down payments side by side, see your cash needed at closing, check how much home you can afford and weigh renting against owning. Download any result as a PDF. Free, private and nothing to sign up for.

Free Ontario Calculators

Run the Numbers Before You Buy

Compare down payments side by side, see your cash needed at closing, check what you can afford, and weigh renting against owning. Download any result as a PDF to keep or share.

Mortgage Payment Calculator

Enter the price, then compare four down payments side by side: CMHC insurance, mortgage amount and payment. Change the down payment, rate, amortization or frequency in any scenario.

Your purchase
First-time buyer?
Brand-new build?

With less than 20% down the mortgage must be insured (CMHC). A 30-year amortization on an insured mortgage is for first-time buyers and new builds, and adds 0.20% to the premium.

Tap a scenario to use it for the cash needed at closing and the payment schedule below.

Cash needed at closing Scenario 1
Down payment$0
Land transfer taxafter first-time buyer refund$0
PST on CMHC insurance8% Ontario sales tax, paid in cash$0
Lawyer fees & disbursements$
Title insurance$
Home inspection$
Appraisal fee$
Othermoving, adjustments, insurance$
Total cash needed$0
Payment schedule Scenario 1
Monthly payment$0

Interest in first 5 years$0
Principal in first 5 years$0
Total interest$0
YearPrincipalInterestBalance

Most mortgages renew every 5 years (highlighted). The rest assumes the same rate.

Numbers look good? Let's make a plan.

I'll help you turn these estimates into a pre-approval and a strong offer, and connect you with a mortgage professional.

Request a Free Consultation

Estimates only, for fixed-rate mortgages compounded semi-annually. Your lender, lawyer and the CMHC confirm actual rates, premiums, taxes and costs.

How It Works

How the Land Transfer Tax Calculator Works in Ontario

Ontario charges land transfer tax when you buy a home, and it is due on closing day, usually paid through your lawyer. It works like income tax brackets: each slice of the price is taxed at its own rate. The land transfer tax calculator above does the math for you, and here is exactly what it is doing.

First-time buyer refund

Eligible first-time buyers can get back up to $4,000 of Ontario land transfer tax. That covers the full tax on homes up to about $368,000. You must be at least 18, a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, move in within nine months of closing, and never have owned a home anywhere in the world. Your spouse also cannot have owned a home while you were together. The refund is usually claimed by your lawyer on closing, or you can apply within 18 months.

No Toronto tax here

Toronto adds its own municipal land transfer tax on top of Ontario’s. Homes in Cambridge, Kitchener, Waterloo, Guelph, Ayr and Woodstock only pay the provincial tax, which is what this land transfer tax calculator shows.

Buyers who are not Canadian citizens or PRs

Foreign nationals and some foreign corporations buying residential property anywhere in Ontario pay the Non-Resident Speculation Tax (NRST) of 25% on top of the regular land transfer tax, unless an exemption applies. A federal ban on many foreign buyers also applies. Speak with a lawyer before you make an offer.

Mortgage insurance and the 8% tax

With less than 20% down, your mortgage needs default insurance from CMHC, Sagen or Canada Guaranty. The premium is usually added to your mortgage, but Ontario charges 8% provincial sales tax on that premium, and it has to be paid in cash on closing.

Other closing costs

Plan for legal fees and title insurance, a home inspection, property tax and utility adjustments, and moving. Many lenders want to see that you have about 1.5% of the price set aside for closing costs.

Using the mortgage calculator

Federal rules require you to qualify at the higher of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%. So even if your payment looks comfortable, your approval may be lower. Get pre-approved so you know your real number, and see the Ontario home buyer programs that can lower your costs.

Ontario land transfer tax rates

Part of the purchase priceOntario rate
First $55,0000.5%
$55,000 to $250,0001.0%
$250,000 to $400,0001.5%
$400,000 to $2,000,0002.0%
Over $2,000,000 (homes with one or two single-family residences)2.5%

Example: a $700,000 home in Cambridge

0.5% of the first $55,000$275
1.0% of the next $195,000$1,950
1.5% of the next $150,000$2,250
2.0% of the last $300,000$6,000
Ontario land transfer tax$10,475
Less first-time buyer refund (if eligible)−$4,000
First-time buyer pays$6,475

Land Transfer Tax Calculator Questions

When do I pay land transfer tax?

On closing day. Your real estate lawyer collects it from you and pays it when the deed is registered.

Can I add land transfer tax to my mortgage?

No. Land transfer tax has to be paid in cash on closing, so it needs to be part of your savings plan.

Do both spouses need to be first-time buyers?

If only one of you qualifies, the refund is reduced based on the share of the home that person owns. Your lawyer will calculate it on closing.

Is the land transfer tax calculator accurate for new builds?

Yes, as an estimate. For new homes, HST is not part of the taxable value, but any HST new housing rebates you assign to the builder are added to it. Your lawyer will confirm the exact amount on closing.

Sources: Ontario: Land transfer tax · Ontario: First-time homebuyer refunds · Ontario: Non-Resident Speculation Tax · CMHC: Mortgage loan insurance

Quick Reference

Land Transfer Tax at Common Prices

If you just want a ballpark, here is the Ontario land transfer tax at price points that are common in Waterloo Region. For your exact number, use the calculator at the top of the page.

Why land transfer tax matters so much

It is one of the few closing costs that must be paid in cash. Unlike mortgage insurance, land transfer tax cannot be added to your mortgage, so it has to come out of your savings along with your down payment.

How to lower it

The only legal way for most buyers is the first-time buyer refund. If you are buying with someone who is not a first-time buyer, the refund is reduced based on ownership shares, so plan the title carefully with your lawyer.

New homes and land transfer tax

On a new build, land transfer tax is based on the value of the consideration, which does not include HST. If you assign your HST new housing rebates to the builder, those rebate amounts are added back to the taxable value. Your lawyer will confirm the exact figure on closing.

Purchase priceOntario land transfer taxFirst-time buyer pays
$400,000$4,475$475
$500,000$6,475$2,475
$600,000$8,475$4,475
$700,000$10,475$6,475
$800,000$12,475$8,475
$900,000$14,475$10,475
$1,000,000$16,475$12,475

Applies to homes outside Toronto, such as in Cambridge, Kitchener, Waterloo, Guelph, Ayr and Woodstock. First-time buyer amount assumes the full $4,000 refund.

More Land Transfer Tax Questions

Does land transfer tax apply to condos?

Yes. It applies to houses, townhouses, condos and most other property purchases in Ontario.

Do I pay land transfer tax on a gift of property?

It depends. Transfers between spouses and some family transfers can be exempt or based on a different value. Speak with a real estate lawyer.

Is land transfer tax deductible?

For your own home, no. For a rental property, it is generally added to the cost of the property rather than deducted in one year. Ask your accountant.

Jeewan Sidhu, REALTOR®, Ontario land transfer tax calculator help Jeewan Sidhu, REALTOR®Usually replies the same day

Ready to Get Pre-Approved or Start Your Search?

Calculators are a great starting point. I'll help you turn the numbers into a real plan, and introduce you to a mortgage professional if you need one.